Catacomm Corporation
Sdn Bhd

Unit E1-29-6, Block E1,
Dataran Prima, Jalan PJU 1/42,
47301 Petaling Jaya,
Selangor, Malaysia.
+603-7803 8228
+603-7803 8228
clyeow@catacomm-corp.com

8 x 10/100 Fast Ethernet GEPON ONU unit

Previous 14 / 17 Next

8 x 10/100 Fast Ethernet GEPON ONU unit GEPON ONU - Optical Network Units FTTX Access AD-Net
Quantity
Add Quotation


Description

EPON Technology is a rising technology that combines with PON and Ethernet Technological superiority. It is a technology that point to multi-point networking. Through the Passive Optical Networking, the OLT device gather together with many ONU devices for interconnection, and it is combined with the technology of SFP BIDI, so EPON system could use less fiber resources to meet the needs of Operator about the multiuser for multiple service access.
 
EPON Technology is based on the technology of Ethernet, and EPON device is well compatible with the existing network. Meanwhile, EPON device provide the flexible and reliable QOS service to the customers based on the technology of DBA.
GEPON ONU AN-E-ONU-8-100 support symmetrical 1Gbps transmission rate of uplink and downlink, and communicate with the head-end device (AN-OLT-8000 or AN-OLT-2000 OLT). It provides the customer with the guarantee of stable QOS, and the flexible bandwidth allocation of Ethernet and IP integrated service.
GEPON ONU AN-E-ONU-8-100 fully complies with IEEE technology standard, meeting the demands of domestic multiple operators about the EPON device technology. ONU AN-E-ONU-8-100 has 1 SC/PC PON port and 8 10/100BASE-T ports.

Features

  • Support port-based rate limitation and bandwidth control;
  • In compliant with IEEE802.3ah Standard
  • Up to 20KM transmission Distance
  • Support data encryption, group broadcasting, port Vlan separation, RSTP,etc.
  • Support Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA)
  • Support ONU auto-discovery/Link detection/remote upgrade of software;
  • Support VLAN division and user separation to avoid broadcast storm;
  • Support various LLID configuration and single LLID configuration .Different user and different service could provide different QoS
  • by means of different LLID channels.
  • Support power-off alarm function ,easy for link problem detection
  • Support broadcasting storm resistance function
  • Support port isolation between different ports
  • Support ACL and SNMP to configure data packet filter flexibly
  • Specialized design for system breakdown prevention to maintain stable system
  • Support software online upgrading
  • EMS network management based on SNMP ,convenient for maintenance

Specifications

   Index
 Parameters
Specifications
Port Specification
PON Port
1 EPON SC/PC
 
In comply with 1000BASE-PX20 Standard
Port speed: Symmetrical 1.25Gbps
SC single mode single fiber
Splitting Ratio:1:64 at most
Transmission Distance: 20KM (Splitting Ratio >1:32)
User Port
Eight 10/100M adaptable Ethernet interface
 
Full duplex/Half duplex
RJ45 electrical port, Support Cross straight connection auto-negotiation.
Transmission Distance: 100 Meter
Power Supply Port
220VAC Power supply
Function Specification      
PON Optical Port Function
Wavelength: 1310nm TX, 1490nm RX
 
TX Power: -14dBm
Receiving Sensitivity: -27dBm
Saturation Optical Power: -3dBm
 
 
Data Transmission   Feature
PON Port Throughput: Downlink 950Mbps; Uplink 930Mbps
 
Ethernet Interface: 100Mbps
Packet Loss Rate: <1*10E-12
Transmission Delay: <1.5ms
Service Capability
Layer-two link rate switch
 
Support VLAN TAG/UNTAG, VLAN forward
Support Port speed limitation
Support QOS
Support broadcast Storm Limitation
Support RSTP
Device Management
Management Style
EMS Centralized Management by means of OAM protocol, Support SNMP, TELNET, CLI Management.
Management Function
Status monitoring, configuration management, Alarm Management, Log Management.
Status Indication 
LED
PWR: Power Indicator
 
OPTIN: Optical Signal Indicator
LINK: Registration Indications
LNK/ACT: Working Status Indication for Ethernet port
Physical Characteristics
Housing
Metal Housing
Power Supply
Power Consumption
220VDC Power Supply, External Power Supply with Power Adapter: 12V 1A
 
Power Consumption: < 6W
Dimension and Weight
Device Dimension: 200mm(L) x 150mm(W) x 39mm (H)
 
Package Dimension: 245mm(L) x 220mm(W) x 70mm (H)
Device Net Weight: 0.9kg
Device Gross Weight: 1.1kg
Environmental Parameter
Working Temperature: -1055
 
Storage Temperature: -4085
Working Humidity: 10%90% Non Condensation
Storage Humidity: 5%95% Non Condensation

 

Ordering Information

AN-E-ONU-8-100
8 port Fast Ethernet 100 Mbit/s, 1 PON uplink, GEPON ONU.


Please leave your enquiry here, we will reply as soon as possible.
Name*  
Company Name  
Product Interested  
Quantity  
Email*  
Contact No.*  
Attachment  
*only support gif, jpeg, jpg, png, pdf
Messages*  

You have 0 items in you cart. Would you like to checkout now?
0 items
Switch to Mobile Version
Subscribe Newsletter