Catacomm Corporation
Sdn Bhd

Unit E1-29-6, Block E1,
Dataran Prima, Jalan PJU 1/42,
47301 Petaling Jaya,
Selangor, Malaysia.
+603-7803 8228
+603-7803 8228
clyeow@catacomm-corp.com

AN-MSPP STM-1-STM-4

Previous 3 / 3 Next

AN-MSPP STM-1-STM-4 MetroSDH systems (252 E1, V35, ETH)   SDH/MSPP Systems AD-Net
Quantity
Add Quotation


Description


This equipment is a breakthrough of traditional SDH transmission concept and incorporates advanced transmission and access technologies to form an organic combination of transmission and access, which is this integral transmission/access platform that we provide to users. For traditional E1/E3 circuit service, this equipment can flexibly configure circuit up and down, easily provide circuits and seamlessly connect with other access equipment of our subsidiary with integral monitoring and alarm. Users don’t have to worry about interconnection of access with transmission. The monitoring software can manage all equipment and external alarm device such as alarm box can be used in a unified manner. For data service, especially broadband service, this equipment is designed with its access unit as one of its portions. 10/100Base-T Ethernet service access unit can offer broadband data access directly on SDH using POS protocol.
 
Model AN-MSPP multi-service optic SDH access platform—-MSDH (Multi-Serviceover SDH) is a new generation SDH access equipment that can support two grades (STM-1 and STM-4) of optic interfaces at the same time and these interfaces can be upgraded to STM-16 in the future. The platform can be configured as synchronization regenerator (REG), terminal multiplexing (TM) equipment, add/drop multiplexing equipment or digital cross connection (DXC) equipment and is suitable for various network configurations such as chain network, ring network and mesh network. Service modes E1, E3 and Ethernet, DS3, V35 are supported. Generally, the platform is configured as STM-4 system. If user so requires, it can also be configured as STM-4 system. To suit large capacity, system can be upgraded to STM-16.Available interface types are: E1, E3, STM-1 electrical interfaces; STM-1, STM-4, STM-16 optic interfaces; Ethernet data communication interface etc.
 

Features

  • Multi-interface Supported.
  • Standard SDH optical interface: STM-1, STM-4.
  • Standard PDH electrical interface: E1, E3, T3.
  • Data interface: 10/100BaseT auto-sensed Ethernet.
  • Multi Network Topology Supported.
  • Chain, ring, star and mesh networks.
  • Branching and crossing, including joined and intersected rings.

Specifications
 

AN-STM-4-GETH  applies 19″ standard rack of 1U high, the outside profile of the rack is shown below.
 
The front panel includes power switch (POWER), STM-4 optical interface,1000Base-LX(SFP) interface,1000Base-T interface,Network Magment System interface  and indicators etc.
 
Front Panel description
SDH:  2 X STM4 interface, SFP Standard
Ethernet:  2 X 1000Base-LX or 1000Base-SX,SFP standard, 2 X 1000Base-T interface ,Rj45
NMS: Network Magment System ,100Base-T interface
Technical Parameters
 
STM-4 Optical interface
Optical interface speed: 622080kbit/s (STM-4G.957, frame structure G.707)
Interface code type: Accord to the codes stipulated in G.957
Digital signal: Accord to G.707 and G.958
Light source: FP/DFB
Output optical power: ≥ -15dBm(15km), ≥ -3dBm(40km,80km)
Receiver type: PINFET
Receiving sensitivity: ≤ -28dBm (BER ≤10-11)
Optical connector type: LC
Central wavelength: 1310/1550 nm (depending on optical module)
Optional transmission distance: 15km ,40km, 80km or more

Ethernet interface
 
Electric UTP type
User type: 10 /100/1000M Base-T
Port specification: Accord to IEEE802.3 10/100/1000M Base-T/FL
Transmission code rate: 1000Mbps

Optical
User type                      SFP
Port specification            Accord to IEEE802.3 1000Base-LX/SX
Transmission code rate   1.25Gbps
Optical connector type    LC

Power supply
Input voltage               DC-48V
Voltage fluctuation      -36VDC ~ -72VDC
Input voltage               AC220V 50HZ
Voltage fluctuation      185V ~ 265V
Power consumption    < 30W

Mechanical parameters
Standalone type (19″):
Dimensions                 440mm(W) × 43.5mm(H) × 227mm(D)
Weight                        < 4.0 kg
Rack type                    EIA 19″ rack

Environment requirements
The complete appliance is able to work in a wide range of environmental temperature and operate normally and steadily in environmental extremes.
Working temperature  -5íŠ ~ +50íŠ
Storing temperature    -25íŠ ~ +75íŠ
Relative humidity       ≤ 85% (30íŠ)
Air pressure               70 ~ 106 kpa
No corrosive and solvent gas, and free from flying dust and magnetic-field interference.
Application scenario:
 

Ordering Information
 

AN-STM-4-GETH
10/100/1000M Ethernet over STM-4 EoS converter, 19 inch chassis, support SNMP NMS.
AC/DC
1+1 additional power supply options AC or DC.
SNMP card
SNMP card into the chassis, Xview SNMP NMS software.

 

Please leave your enquiry here, we will reply as soon as possible.
Name*  
Company Name  
Product Interested  
Quantity  
Email*  
Contact No.*  
Messages*  
   

You have 0 items in you cart. Would you like to checkout now?
0 items
Switch to Mobile Version
Subscribe Newsletter