Catacomm Corporation
Sdn Bhd

Unit E1-29-6, Block E1,
Dataran Prima, Jalan PJU 1/42,
47301 Petaling Jaya,
Selangor, Malaysia.
+603-7803 8228
+603-7803 8228
clyeow@catacomm-corp.com

STM-1/OC3 Electrical to Optical converter

Previous 4 / 6 Next

STM-1/OC3 Electrical to Optical converter STM-1/4 & E3 Converters Series Interface Converters AD-Net
Quantity
Add Quotation


Description


AN-STM1/SM is an interface converter for STM-1 electrical and optical interface conversion. It is designed for the SDH equipment coaxial interface and optical interface interconnect, as well as the ATM 155.520 Mbps interface and SDH device interconnection.
Now available in WDM (single fiber version)!
 
Complete loop-back facility is supported for system diagnostic and commissioning. Compact casing and simple operation achieve the cost saving and investment protected.
 

Features

  • High reliability, comply with ITU-T G.703 and G.957.
  • Single Fiber Bi-Directional is selectable.
  • State-of-the-art design, ensure normal working under different environment.
  • Supports local and remote loop-back on electrical or optical interface for system diagnostic.
  • Suitable for SDH and ATM 155.52 Mbps interface interconnection.
  • Simple operation and maintenance.
  • Compact design and low power consumption.

Specifications
 

Items
Description
Electrical Interface
Standard
ITU-T G.703 Compliant
Data Rate
155.52 Mbps
Line Code
CMI
Physical Connector
BNC Coaxial
Optical Interface
Standard
ITU-T G.957 STM-1
Bit rate
155.520 Mbps
Coding
NRZ
Connector
SC
Light source
Laser Diode
Wave length
1310nm (Typical),or 1550 nm (Optional) or Single Fiber Bi-Directional (Optional)
Transmit power
-12 dBm (1310nm) / -5 dBm (1550nm)
Receive sensitive
-36 dBm (1310nm) / -38 dBm (1550nm)
Power supply
AC 220V
Range 165V to 265 V
DC -48V
Range -36V to -72V
Power Consumption
<3 W
Environment
Working Temperature
0 – 50 C
Relative Humidity
>90% (Non condensing)
Dimension
WxHxD(mm): 205 x 136 x 42

Application

 
 

Ordering Information

 

AN-STM1/MM
STM-1 fiber multiplexer (Optical/Electrical converter). Multimode 2 km, 48 V/110-220 VAC for option, SC/FC/ST connector types availableTop of Form

AN-STM1/SM-20
STM-1 fiber multiplexer (Optical/Electrical converter). Single mode dual fiber 20 km, 48 V/110-220 VAC for option, SC/FC/ST connector types availableTop of Form

AN-STM1/SM-40
STM1 fiber multiplexer (Optical/Electrical converter). Single mode dual fiber 40 km, 48 V/110-220 VAC for option, SC/FC/ST connector types availableTop of Form
  
AN-STM1/SM-50
STM1 fiber multiplexer (Optical/Electrical converter). Single mode dual fiber 50 km, 48 V/110-220 VAC for option, SC/FC/ST connector types availableTop of Form
  
AN-STM1/SM-60
STM1 fiber multiplexer (Optical/Electrical converter). Single mode dual fiber 60 km, 48 V/110-220 VAC for option, SC/FC/ST connector types availableTop of Form

AN-STM1/SM-80
STM1 fiber multiplexer (Optical/Electrical converter). Single mode dual fiber 80 km, 48 V/110-220 VAC for option, SC/FC/ST connector types availableTop of Form

AN-STM1/SM-100
STM1 fiber multiplexer (Optical/Electrical converter). Single mode dual fiber 100 km , 48 V/110-220 VAC for option, SC/FC/ST connector types availableTop of Form

AN-STM1/SM-120
STM1 fiber multiplexer (Optical/Electrical converter). Single mode dual fiber 120 km , 48 V/110-220 VAC for option, SC/FC/ST connector types availableTop of Form

AN-STM1/WDM-20
STM-1 fiber multiplexer (Optical/Electrical converter). Single mode WDM (BiDi) 20 km , 48 V/110-220 VAC for option, SC/FC/ST connector types availableTop of Form

AN-STM1/WDM-40
STM-1 fiber multiplexer (Optical/Electrical converter). Single mode WDM (BiDi) 40km , 48 V/110-220 VAC for option, SC/FC/ST connector types availableTop of Form

AN-STM1/WDM-60
STM-1 fiber multiplexer (Optical/Electrical converter). Single mode WDM (BiDi) 40km , 48 V/110-220 VAC for option, SC/FC/ST connector types available
 

 

Please leave your enquiry here, we will reply as soon as possible.
Name*  
Company Name  
Product Interested  
Quantity  
Email*  
Contact No.*  
Attachment  
*only support gif, jpeg, jpg, png, pdf
Messages*  

You have 0 items in you cart. Would you like to checkout now?
0 items
Switch to Mobile Version
Subscribe Newsletter