Catacomm Corporation
Sdn Bhd

Unit E1-29-6, Block E1,
Dataran Prima, Jalan PJU 1/42,
47301 Petaling Jaya,
Selangor, Malaysia.
+603-7803 8228
+603-7803 8228
clyeow@catacomm-corp.com

Mini Type 4 x E1 G.703 Over Fiber Multiplexer

Previous 6 / 7 Next

Mini Type 4 x E1 G.703 Over Fiber Multiplexer n x E1 G.703 Series Fiber Multiplexer Fiber Optical Multiplexers AD-Net
Quantity
Add Quotation


The AN-FM-120-mini family are special type unique design mini type fiber 4 x E1 modems available in a number of different models, with AC or DC power supplies built-in. The AN-FM-120  family of modems  may be applied in point-to-point applications or they may be installed and linked to a centrally located AN-CH01 or AN-CH03 chassis.

Features

  • Provide 4 E1/G.703 interface (120 BG telephone channel)
  • Local device monitor remote device (2 row LEDs, upper indicate local status, lower indicate remote status)
  • Provide function of 4 E1 remote loop, fiber local loop, and 1 interface of phone.
  • Power supply option: AC220V, DC-48V, DC+24V (optional).
  • Transmission distance: 2-120 Km
  • Two fiber two direction and single fiber two direction (optional).
  • Match telecom operation requirement, MTBF above 70,000 hours.
  • High reliability, provide install type of 19 inch rack, desktop, hanging, and card.
  • Special mini type casing design

Specification

E1 interface parameter:
Channel capacity: 4 Channels
Bit Rate: 2.048 Mb/s±50 ppm
Line Code: HDB3
Line Impedance: 120 Ohm / 75 Ohm
Connector: RJ-45 or BNC
Pulse Shape: ITU-T G.703
Jitter Performance: ITU-T G.823

Optical interface parameter:
Optical wavelength: 850/1310nm for multi-mode fiber, 1310/1550nm for single-mode fiber
Optical interface: SC/FC/ST (Optional)
Transceiver module: > -6dBm
Optical receiver sensitivity: <-36(BER<10)
Receive range: >-30dB
Transmission distance: multi-mode 2 Km, single-mode 20/ 40 / 80 / 120 Km, WDM versions available for any distances

Power:
DC: -48V (-36 to -72V); +24 V (Optional)
AC:  90 to 260 VAC ; 47 ~ 63Hz
Power Interface: DC power terminal/AC socket
Power Consumption: 10 W maximum

Working environment:
Operating temperature: 0 to 50°C
Storage temperature: -20  to +70°C
Relative humidity: 5% to 90% (25°C no condense)

Application scenario:




Description

The AN-FM-120 is a fiber media transport for 4 x G.703 E1 transmission. The BNC model provides unbalanced 75 Ohm coaxial connections while the RJ-45 model provides balanced 120 Ohm connections over twisted pair wiring.

Special mini type version model can be used anywhere where space is limited, like outdoor boxes and cabinets, high equipment density populated areas and elsewhere!

All media converters are available with either multi-mode or single-mode optical tranceivers and with connectors for SC, ST, or FC. In single mode they are available in up to 120 km versions reach, which will provide the ability to transmit and receive data using only a single optical fiber pair.

When the AN-FM-120 is linked to the AN-CH03 with AN-FM-120 card, it allows network engineers to get greater functionality through advanced SNMP features, the network administrator can manage any converter module from anywhere on the network, detect any link loss and maintain each loop.

Additional Information

Port Quantity 4
Please leave your enquiry here, we will reply as soon as possible.
Name*  
Company Name  
Product Interested  
Quantity  
Email*  
Contact No.*  
Messages*  
   

You have 0 items in you cart. Would you like to checkout now?
0 items
Switch to Mobile Version
Subscribe Newsletter