Catacomm Corporation
Sdn Bhd

Unit E1-29-6, Block E1,
Dataran Prima, Jalan PJU 1/42,
47301 Petaling Jaya,
Selangor, Malaysia.
+603-7803 8228
+603-7803 8228
clyeow@catacomm-corp.com

RS-232 / RS-485 / RS-422 Screw Pin Terminal Type Serial Over Fiber Converter / Extender

Previous 5 / 10 Next

RS-232 / RS-485 / RS-422 Screw Pin Terminal Type Serial Over Fiber Converter / Extender Serial & CANBUS Fiber Modem Series (V.35/RS422/485/232) Fiber Optical Multiplexers AD-Net RS-232 / RS-485 / RS-422 Screw Pin Terminal Type Serial Over Fiber Converter / Extender Serial & CANBUS Fiber Modem Series (V.35/RS422/485/232) Fiber Optical Multiplexers AD-Net RS-232 / RS-485 / RS-422 Screw Pin Terminal Type Serial Over Fiber Converter / Extender Serial & CANBUS Fiber Modem Series (V.35/RS422/485/232) Fiber Optical Multiplexers AD-Net
Quantity
Add Quotation


1 Port RS-232 RS-485 RS-422 Pin Type Serial Fiber Modem - Extender
You’ll get green lotus terminal jacks in set when you get units, so just use screwdriver to connect pins and you are good to go, just as we show in video

The AN-FM-RS232-M, AN-FM-RS422-M, AN-FM-RS485-M  family serial fiber modems-converters are standalone and rack mountable fiber 1 x RS232 / RS-422 / 485 modems available in a number of different models, with AC or DC power supplies built-in. The AN-FM-RS (M) family of modems may be applied in point-to-point applications or they may be installed and linked to a centrally located AN-CH07 chassis.

Specification

Optical interface parameter:
optical wavelength: 850/1310nm for multi-mode fiber, 1310/1550nm for single-mode fiber.
optical interface: SC/FC/ST (Optional)
transceiver module: > -6dBm
optical receiver sensitivity: -30dB
transmission distance: multi-mode 2 Km, single-mode 20/ 40 / 60 / 120 Km.

RS 232 interface:
Interface character: RS-232
Interface Rate: 0 – 115.2Kbps
Connector: Lotus D type screw terminal for serial pins connection

RS 422 interface:
Interface character: RS-422
Interface Rate: 0 – 115.2Kbps
Connector: Lotus D type screw terminal for serial pins connection

RS 485 inerface:
Interface character: RS-485
Interface Rate: 0 – 115.2Kbps
Connector: Lotus D type screw terminal for serial pins connection

Power:
DC: -48V (-36 to -72V); +24 V (Optional)
AC: 90 to 260 VAC ; 47 ~ 63Hz
Power Interface: DC power terminal/AC socket
Power Consumption: 2 W maximum

Working environment:
Operating temperature: 0 to 70°C
Storage temperature: -40 to +80°C
Relative humidity: 5% to 90% (25°C no condense)

Application:


Description

Fiber modem can be connected with RS232 ( or RS-485, RS-422) port of computer or other devices, small and flex. solve the problem of traditional RS232, RS-485 or RS-422 communication conflict between distance and rate. Electromagnetic interfere, lightning interfere ,improve the reliability ,safety,and security of data communication, suitable for industrial control, procedure control,and traffic control,especially for system in bank, electric, and environment which having special requirement for electromagnetic interfere.

Possible applications can be military control, industrial control,traffic control,video control, distribute data acquisition system,electric acquisition and control system, intelligent district , highway charging system.

Additional Information

Port Quantity 1
RS-232 Any
RS-422 Any
RS-485 Any
Please leave your enquiry here, we will reply as soon as possible.
Name*  
Company Name  
Product Interested  
Quantity  
Email*  
Contact No.*  
Messages*  
   

You have 0 items in you cart. Would you like to checkout now?
0 items
Switch to Mobile Version
Subscribe Newsletter