Catacomm Corporation
Sdn Bhd

Unit E1-29-6, Block E1,
Dataran Prima, Jalan PJU 1/42,
47301 Petaling Jaya,
Selangor, Malaysia.
+603-7803 8228
+603-7803 8228
clyeow@catacomm-corp.com

RS232 Fiber Modem

Previous 9 / 10 Next

RS232 Fiber Modem Serial & CANBUS Fiber Modem Series (V.35/RS422/485/232) Fiber Optical Multiplexers AD-Net
Quantity
Add Quotation


RS-232 / RS-422 / RS-485 Over Fiber Converter - Extender Testing Scenario
These versions can have 2 serial ports – RS-232 and either choice of RS422 or RS-485 as second port, or only 1 port version can be ordered.

The AN-FM-RS232 family are standalone and rack mountable fiber 1 x 485 modems available in a number of different models, with AC or DC power supplies built-in. The AN-FM-RS232 family of modems may be applied in point-to-point applications or they may be installed and linked to a centrally located AN-CH01 or AN-CH03 chassis

Specification

Optical interface parameter:
optical wavelength: 850/1310nm for multi-mode fiber, 1310/1550nm for single-mode fiber.
optical interface: SC/FC/ST (Optional)
transceiver module: > -6dBm
optical receiver sensitivity: -30dB
transmission distance: multi-mode 2 Km, single-mode 20/ 40 / 60 / 120 Km.

RS 232 interface:
Interface character: RS232;
Interface Rate: 0 – 115.2Kbps
Connector: RJ-45, peripheral equipment DB9 or DB25 connctor
Interface type: DCE.

Power:
DC: -48V (-36 to -72V); +24 V (Optional)
AC: 90 to 260 VAC ; 47 ~ 63Hz
Power Interface: DC power terminal/AC socket
Power Consumption: 2 W maximum

Working environment:
Operating temperature: 0 to 50°C
Storage temperature: -40 to +80°C
Relative humidity: 5% to 90% (25°C no condense)

Description

Fiber modem connect with DB9 RS232 port of computer or other devices,small and flex. solve the problem of traditional RS232 communication conflict between distance and rate. Electromagnetic interfere, lightning interfere ,improve the reliability ,safety,and security of data communication, suitable for industrial control, procedure control,and traffic control,especially for system in bank, electric, and environment which having special requirement for electromagnetic interfere.

Possible applications can be military control, industrial control,traffic control,video control, distribute data acquisition system,electric acquisition and control system, intelligent district , highway charging system.

Additional Information

RS-232 Any
Port Quantity 1

Ordering Information

AN-FM-RS232/AC MM RS232signal over multi-mode fiber 2 km SC/ST, 220V
AN-FM-RS232/AC S40 RS232signal over single-mode fiber 40km SC/ST, 220V
AN-FM-RS232/AC S60 RS232signal over single-mode fiber 60km SC/ST, 220V
AN-FM-RS232/AC S120 RS232signal over single-mode fiber 120km SC/ST, 220V
AN-FM-RS232/DC/48 MM RS232signal over multi-mode fiber 2 km SC/ST, DC-48V
AN-FM-RS232/DC/48 S40 RS232signal over single-mode fiber 40km SC/ST, DC-48V
AN-FM-RS232/DC/48 S60 RS232 signal over single-mode fiber 60km SC/ST, DC-48V
AN-FM-RS232/DC/48 S120 RS232 signal over single-mode fiber 120km SC/ST, DC-48V
AN-FM-RS232/DC/24 MM RS232 signal over multi-mode fiber 2 km SC/ST, DC+24V
AN-FM-RS232/DC/24 S40 RS232 signal over single-mode fiber 40km SC/ST, DC+24V
AN-FM-RS232/DC/24 S60 RS232 signal over single-mode fiber 60km SC/ST, DC+24V
AN-FM-RS232/DC/24 S120 RS232 signal over single-mode fiber 120km SC/ST, DC+24

 

Please leave your enquiry here, we will reply as soon as possible.
Name*  
Company Name  
Product Interested  
Quantity  
Email*  
Contact No.*  
Messages*  
   

You have 0 items in you cart. Would you like to checkout now?
0 items
Switch to Mobile Version
Subscribe Newsletter